Ibanez RGA21P1PB Premium - Overview and Best Prices

Ibanez RGA21P1PB Premium Review
Add to Compare
FIND IT ON:
Sweetwater logoMusician's Friend logo
  • 3 Prices - New from $1,599.99 >
  • From Ibanez's 2025 RGA series
  • Made in Indonesia
  • 6 strings
  • 25.5"'' scale
  • 15.748" Fretboard Radius
  • Poplar Burl/Walnut/Maple/Panga Panga/Curly Maple (17mm) top
  • American Basswood body
  • Maple/Walnut neck
  • Ebony fretboard
  • Bridge pickup: DiMarzio Fusion Edge (Humbucker/Passive)
  • Neck pickup: DiMarzio Fusion Edge (Humbucker/Passive)
  • 1 volume and 1 tone Dome knobs
  • 5-way Switch
  • Gibraltar Standard III bridge
  • Wizard Bolt-On neck
  • 24 Jumbo Stainless Steel frets
  • Gotoh MG-T locking machine heads tuners
  • Side-By-Side Comparison
Show Specs
Ibanez RGA21P1PB Premium Specifications
Ibanez RGA21P1PB Premium
General
Brand: Ibanez
Year: 2025
Configuration: HH
Strings: 6
Made in: Indonesia
Series: RGA
Colors: Black
Left-Handed Version: No
Body
Top: Poplar Burl/Walnut/Maple/Panga Panga/Curly Maple (17mm)
Type: Solid Body
Body Material: American Basswood
Bridge: Gibraltar Standard III
Neck
Neck Joint: Bolt-On
Tuners: Gotoh MG-T locking machine heads
Fretboard: Ebony
Neck Material: Maple/Walnut
Decoration: Mother of Pearl Step off-set dot inlay
Scale Size: 25.5"
Shape: Wizard
Thickness: 1st Fret: 0.71'' (18mm) - 12th Fret: 0.79'' (20.1mm)
Frets: 24 Jumbo Stainless Steel
Fretboard Radius: 15.748"
Nut: Plastic
Nut Width: 43mm (1.693'')
Electronics
Bridge Pickups: DiMarzio Fusion Edge (Humbucker / Passive)
Neck Pickup: DiMarzio Fusion Edge (Humbucker / Passive)
Switch: 5
Knobs: Dome
Pickup Mods: Coil Split
Volume Controls: 1
Tone Controls: 1
Hardware
Strap Lock: No
Hardware Color: Black
Show Diagram
Ibanez RGA21P1PB Premium pickups switch selector and push knobs diagram
Ibanez RGA21P1PB Premium's switch options

Our Scores and Tone Evaluation

Playability 75
Sound 83
Build quality 80
Value for money 72
Overall Score 80
Tone Evaluation
  • Heavy Metal
  • Hard Rock
  • Jazz
  • Blues
  • Funk
  • Country
Strengths & Weaknesses
Ibanez RGA21P1PB Premium
  • Stainless Steel Frets
  • Locking Tuners
  • Expensive Wood
  • Top Brand Pickups
  • Coil Split Pickups
  • Luminescent Inlay
  • Made in Indonesia
  • No High-Quality Nut
  • No Neck-Through Build
  • No Weight Relief
  • No Tremolo
  • No Compound Radius Fretboard
  • No 21:1 Tuner Ratio
  • No Strap Lock

Price Overview

Its average competitor's price is $850, which means that the Ibanez RGA21P1PB Premium costs around 88% more than the competition. It might be due to it having additional features, but know that you can find cheaper similar alternatives. This takes into account all instruments of the same category in our database with 6 strings and Fixed bridge that are made in Indonesia.

SET PRICE ALERT

These are affiliate links. We may earn a fee if you purchase after clicking. These prices are prone to error. Make sure you're buying the right product after clicking on a link from our site. We are not liable if you buy the wrong product after following these links. As an Amazon Associate site we earn from qualifying purchases.

User Reviews & Feedback

Not all instruments are created equally. That's why it's important to have different opinions. Here's what our users who have played this instrument say. If you've played it before, help others by voting below!

Weight

Vote

Tuning stability

Vote

Neck speed (thickness)

Vote

Neck access to high frets

Vote

Neck profile shape

Vote

Fret edges

Vote

Pickups noise

Vote

Pickups power

Vote
No Reviews Yet

Often Compared With

Explore All From Ibanez >

Hand Size Comfortability

After taking into account the neck profile, scale size, fretboard radius, and nut width, we can conclude that the Ibanez RGA21P1PB Premium's construction favors people with relatively big hands.

Nevertheless, this comes down in the end to personal preference. Make sure you test this guitar—or another one with similar characteristics—before buying.

Big Hands
Small Hands

Beginner Friendliness

The Ibanez RGA21P1PB Premium meets 83 out of our 8 criteria items for beginner friendliness, which means that it's a good guitar to start with as a complete beginner. This takes into account the type of frets, scale length, nut width, bridge type, fretboard radius, and neck profile to determine the easiest combination for new players to get used to.

New Player Friendliness

Ibanez RGA21P1PB Premium
  • Comfortable shape
  • Easy-to-use bridge
  • Locking tuners
  • Tall frets
  • Comfortable neck
  • Comfortable fretboard
  • Narrow nut
  • Short scale

Videos

Ibanez RGA21P1PB Premium Review – Looks Killer, But Is It Worth It?
RGA Premium | Máté Bodor | Ibanez RGA20P1PB
13 second guitar review of the Ibanez RGA21P1PB
Ibanez RGA | Premium vs Prestige
This Guitar Inspired the Whole Track – Ibanez RGA21P1PB
Ibanez RGA21P1PB vs RG550 Genesis – Premium vs Genesis Showdown
Ibanez RGA21P1PB vs S671ALB – Which Guitar Is Worth Your Money?
IBANEZ TRICKED ME…
New Ibanez RG Guitars! - Still as Awesome as Ever?!
Ibanez RGA21P1PB-DRL (ตัวตายใจสู้ Cover)

Playability

Scale Length

Scale length is the distance the strings will span between the bridge and the nut. It can tell you a lot about the overall playability and tone of the instrument. A longer scale length means longer distance between frets, brighter tone and more string tension—which means lower action, but more difficult bending of the strings.

Here's the Ibanez RGA21P1PB Premium's 25.5" scale length compared to other common sizes:

Ibanez RGA21P1PB Premium Scale Length Comparison
Ibanez RGA21P1PB Premium's scale length (at the top) compared to other popular sizes

This is the same scale length used in Stratocaster guitars, and it's one of the main reasons they have such a bright sound. It's considered a long scale when compared to most non-baritone guitars.

Since the distance between bridge and nut is relatively long, you'll need to give the strings more tension to get them in tune. This higher tension will allow for a couple of things. First, you can get a lower action (get the strings closer to the fretboard) because the strings won't 'wiggle' too much when pluck and won't cause fret buzz. This can allow you to use lower tunings without increasing your string gauge, and it will make it easier to press down the strings fast.

However, the frets will also have a wider separation between each other, which can make it harder to play, especially if you got small hands. The higher tension will also make the strings feel stiffer, so bending will require more strength.

More with the same scale length:

Neck Profile

Ibanez RGA21P1PB Premium Neck Profile
Ibanez RGA21P1PB Premium's neck profile

The neck profile tells you the thickness (neck depth) and shape in cross section. Every difference will completely change the feeling and comfortability of the neck. This is a highly subjective thing, but most players indeed prefer certain types of necks (like Cs and Ds) because they feel nice in most hands.

The Ibanez RGA21P1PB Premium's neck thickness is approximately 0.71'' (18mm) at the first fret, and 0.79'' (20.1mm) at the twelfth.

These measurements were taken either from the official Ibanez website, or, in case this information wasn't provided, by researching multiple online marketplaces and forums where owners of this model have posted their measurements.

It has a Wizard type neck. This is a neck profile invented by Ibanez in the 90s and perfected throughout the years. It's thinner than the C profile that most people like. It's not as thin as their 'Super Wizard' version, so it's a good option if you like thin necks, but like to have a bit of thickness for resting your hand while playing.

Fretboard Radius

When it comes to fingerboard radius, personal preference will dictate which one is better for you. However, most people seem to agree that a more curved (lower) radius will make it easier to play chords while a less curved (higher) radius is better for soloing and bending.

The Ibanez RGA21P1PB Premium has a 15.748" fingerboard radius.

Here's an image comparing this fretboard radius to other popular choices:

Ibanez RGA21P1PB Premium Fretboard Radius Comparison with Fender Stratocaster and Gibson Les Paul
Ibanez RGA21P1PB Premium's fretboard radius compared to others

Compound radius fingerboards give the best of both worlds. Unfortunately, the Ibanez RGA21P1PB Premium has the same radius across the board.

Playability compared to main competitors

25.5'' Scale Length
Wizard Neck Profile
1.693'' Nut Width
15.748'' Fretboard Radius
25.5'' Scale Length
Wizard Neck Profile
1.693'' Nut Width
15.748'' Fretboard Radius
25.5'' Scale Length
Wizard Neck Profile
1.693'' Nut Width
15.748'' Fretboard Radius
25.5'' Scale Length
Wizard Neck Profile
1.693'' Nut Width
15.748'' Fretboard Radius
25.5'' Scale Length
Wizard Neck Profile
1.693'' Nut Width
15.748'' Fretboard Radius

Nut Width

Ibanez RGA21P1PB Premium Nut Width
Ibanez RGA21P1PB Premium Nut Width

The Ibanez RGA21P1PB Premium has a nut width of 43mm (1.693''). This is within the most common range of nut widths for a 6-string guitar. It offers a good balance of string separation at the nut. It's the size that most guitarists prefer as it gives them just enough space to play open chords without muting the strings, but without spreading the strings too wide and making bar chords difficult to perform.

Frets

The Ibanez RGA21P1PB Premium has 24 frets. A lot of people mistakenly believe that having more frets will always be better because it gives you a higher octave. This is certainly an advantage, but there's also a disadvantage to this.

Since the fretboard will be longer, the neck pickup will need to be placed closer to the bridge. And as you may know, the further away the neck pickup is from the bridge, the warmer it sounds. This means you'll have a brighter-sounding neck pickup when using a 24-fret guitar, even if you use the same pickup on a 22-fret guitar.

Finally, these are stainless steel frets. They're the best fretwire available. This means you won't need to change your frets since they should last as long as your guitar. Some people also feel easier bendings after swapping to stainless steel.

More with stainless steel frets:

Fret Size

Ibanez RGA21P1PB Premium Fret Size Comparison
Ibanez RGA21P1PB Premium's fret size (in orange) compared to other popular sizes

Finally, let's talk about fret size. Some people prefer tall frets because it's easier to press the strings and perform bends since there's less friction against the fretboard. On the other hand, some people like shorter frets because they like to touch the fretboard when playing, or because they got heavy hands and tend to press too much on the string and alter the of the note pitch accidently.

The Ibanez RGA21P1PB Premium's frets are Jumbo size. This is a tall fret size that is becoming increasingly popular because it makes it easier to press down the strings cleanly. With this fret size, you won't feel the fretboard when playing, so if you press down too hard, you will get the notes out of pitch. However, this is something you can overcome by getting used to the taller size.

More with the same type of frets:

Playability Score

Bending & Vibrato Ease 81
Chord Playability 50
Solo Playability 90
Playability 75

Tone

Wood will have little influence in the final tone of an electric guitar or bass. Instead, the hardware, especially the pickups, will be the most important thing to look at. Bur first, let's see the quality of the wood.

Wood

Basswood wood pattern used for guitar building
Basswood Body
Maple wood pattern used for guitar building
Maple Neck
Ebony wood pattern used for guitar building
Ebony Fretboard

Basswood Body: This is a soft type of wood that is very light and easy to work with. It's cheaper than many other kinds of wood used for guitar building, but it doesn't mean it's low quality. In terms of sound, it accentuates the mid-range, which matches the frequencies that a Humbucker produces.

Maple Neck: This is one of the most popular types of wood used in all kinds of guitars. It's heavy, strong and compact, which makes it great for necks. However, it's also used for fretboards, bodies and tops due to its light color, resistance and beautiful patterns. When it comes to tone, it highlights the mid and high frequencies.

Ebony Fretboard: This is one of the most expensive woods there is, which is why it's mostly used for fretboards. It is dense, heavy, highly resistant and comes in a really dark color that gives any guitar a classy touch. Tone wise, it helps the high side of the spectrum and provides good sustain.

Pickups

This guitar comes with pickups from one of the top brands: DiMarzio. So you can expect well built pickups with great sound that shouldn't need an upgrade anytime soon.

These are passive pickups, so you can expect a rounder sound and a moderade level of output.

The Ibanez RGA21P1PB Premium's configuration is HH. With this pickup combination, you'll get warmer tones and more output than using single coils. Humbucker pickups cancel the noise that single-coil suffer from, which also results in a warmer tone. This pickup combination isn't only for high-gain music like Hard Rock or Heavy Metal. Their warmness is also popular for Jazz, Indie, R&B, Blues and more.

More with the same pickups

24 Frets
Fixed Bridge
DiMarzio Fusion Edge Bridge Pickup
DiMarzio Fusion Edge Neck Pickup
24 Frets
Fixed Bridge
DiMarzio Fusion Edge Bridge Pickup
DiMarzio Fusion Edge Neck Pickup
24 Frets
Lo-Pro Edge Bridge
DiMarzio Fusion Edge Bridge Pickup
DiMarzio Fusion Edge Neck Pickup
24 Frets
Edge Bridge
DiMarzio Fusion Edge Bridge Pickup
DiMarzio Fusion Edge Neck Pickup
24 Frets
Fixed Bridge
DiMarzio Fusion Edge Bridge Pickup
DiMarzio Fusion Edge Neck Pickup

Versatility

It gives you a good amount of tone options with its 5-way switch. You can use it to choose at least 5 different pickup combinations.

It has a Coil Split option. It allows you to 'split' or turn off pickup coils to get even more tones in combination with the pickup selector. When used with humbucker pickups, it'll reduce the output and increase their clarity, turning them essentially into single-coil pickups.

What music genre is it good for?

As a 6 strings, Solid Body guitar with HH configuration and Passive pickups, we'd recommend it for genres like Hard Rock or similar. However, you can use almost any guitar for any genre. This is just the typical type of music for this particular one.

Sound Score

Pickups 83
Sustain 78
Versatility 80
Tuning Stability 69
Sound 83

Build Quality

Country of Origin

Knowing where the instrument is produced is a good way to know how well it's built. Some manufacturing countries are known for having higher quality standards. For example, most expensive instruments are made in the US or Japan, but there are some exceptionally great countries—like South Korea—that are building a good reputation.

The Ibanez RGA21P1PB Premium is made in Indonesia. Many people prefer the quality of an Indonesian guitar over a Chinese. Respectable brands like Epiphone, Ibanez and Schecter are building in this country because of the great quality and lower price. Some people like to compare them to the ones built in Japan during the 80s, when Japanese guitar makers made a name for themselves.

Still, remember that we're taking about Ibanez here, which is a brand with good renown. They know how to use cheap labor in this country without sacrificing too much quality. So you shouldn't end up receiving a useless or ugly instrument.

Bridge

Gibraltar Standard III: The advantage of fixed bridges is that they don't require any kind of set-up. This makes it extremely easy when changing strings because you don't need to adjust anything besides tuning the guitar. Also, the fact that the bridge is directly attached to the body will help to increase sustain. The disadvantage is the lack of versatility since you can't create the same vibrato effects as with tremolo bridges.

More with the same type of bridge:

Tuners

The Ibanez RGA21P1PB Premium comes with locking tuners, which helps with tuning stability and makes changing strings a lot faster and easier. As long as they're high quality, these are the best tuning machines you can have. The only disadvantage is that they are a bit heavier than normal tuners.

Nut Material

Another important thing to analyze is the nut material, as it's one of the most important aspects that can affect the sound and playability of your guitar. A well-cut nut will make sure it stays in tune and will make it more comfortable to play.

In this case, the Ibanez RGA21P1PB Premium has a Plastic nut. This is a low-quality nut that you might want to consider upgrading soon. Bone and TUSQ nuts are the best for guitars with a fixed or simple tremolo bridge.

Neck Joint

The neck joint is the part where the neck of the guitar meets the body. There are three main techniques to attach both parts together: Set-In, Bolt-On and Neck-Through. The latter two provide different advantages, although neck-throughs are the most expensive.

This guitar has a Bolt-On neck joint. Even though this type of neck was looked down upon for a long time, nowadays bolt-on necks are well built and provide just as much sustain as any other join method. First of all, it's cheap to make because it consists of simply 4 bolts that attach the neck to the body. And you can travel with the guitar more easily, swap out the neck if you damage it, or upgrade to a more comfortable neck later on.

More with the same build:

Build Quality Score

Quality of materials 85
Features 70
Quality Control 78
Build Quality 80